Our Pick of Family Christmas Movies on TV 2022

Jill Holtz

December 14, 2022

the snowman

Like this? Share it with your network!

Like this? Share it with your network!

Want a one stop handy guide to the family friendly tv & movies this Christmas? We’ve popped them onto this list covering the UK & Irish tv channels. Here’s Our Pick of Family Christmas Movies on TV 2022:

Our Pick of Christmas Movies on TV 2022

One of my favourite memories of Christmas time as a child was looking at the TV schedule to see what movies were going to be on and planning what TV time I’d have – there was no screen time limit at Christmas time (never mind the fact that it was the 70s & 80s!).

So if you like watching a good Christmas movie on TV with your child, here’s a big roundup of what’s on this Christmas 2022.

Monday 19th December

Monday December 19th

08:00 – The Gruffalo – TG4

10:20 – A Cinderella Wish – ITV2

12:10 – Sherlock Gnomes – ITV2

12:15 – Shrek – Film4

14:00 – Shrek 2 – Film4

14:45 – Doolittle – BBC One

14:45 – Back to the Future – ITV/UTV

15:45 – Shrek The Third – Film4

16:55 – It’s a Very Merry Muppet Christmas Movie – ITV2

17:30 – Shrek Forever After – Film4

18:50 – Night At The Museum – ITV2

19:15 – Puss in Boots – Film4

21:00 – School of Rock – Comedy Central

Tuesday 20th December

08:40 – The Boss Baby – CBBC

12:00 – The Emoji Movie – Comedy Central

12:05 – Beethoven’s Christmas Adventure – ITV2

12:40 – Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa – Film4

13:30 – Swallows and Amazons – BBC2

14:45 – The Jungle Book – BBC1

15:00 – The Railway Children – BBC2

14:55 – Back to the Future Part II – ITV/UTV

16:00 – The Addams Family – ITV2

16:35 – Percy Jackson & the Lightning Thief – Film 4

17:50 – Nativity Rocks! – ITV2

20:00 – Mamma Mia 2 – ITV2

Make a Donation to Support MyKidsTime

We LOVE bringing you great content and fun family ideas! If you enjoy visiting MyKidsTime, we would be very grateful if you would consider supporting us with a donation. As a small thank you for your support, choose from 3 free ebooks to download. Your support means so much to us, and we look forward to giving you lots of new content in 2023!

Wednesday 21st December

Beauty and the Beast party ideas

06:30 – A Christmas Story – BBC2

09:00 – Into the Woods – BBC2

09:45 – Sherlock Gnomes – ITV2

11:00 – Bill – BBC2

11:30 – Dr Doolittle – ITV2

12:00 – Ace Ventura Pet Detective – Comedy Central

12:50 – Megamind – Film4

14:30 – The NeverEnding Story III: The Escape from Fantasia – RTÉ2

14:45 – Ice Age: Collision Course – Film 4

14:45 – Beauty and The Beast – BBC1

15:45 – Back to the Future Part III – ITV/UTV

16:10 – Smallfoot – ITV2

Thursday 22nd December

07:00 – The Rugrats Movie – C4

09:00 – The Waltons’ Homecoming – BBC2

10:10 – Garfield – ITV2

12:00 – Father of the Bride – Comedy Central

13:50 – The African Queen – BBC2

14:50 – Norm of the North – RTÉ2

15:00 – How The Grinch Stole Christmas – ITV/UTV

15:15 – Paddington – BBC1

15:40 – Night at the Museum – ITV2

17:20 – Abominable – TG4

19:05 – The Addams Family – Film 4

20:00 – Skyfall – ITV/UTV

Friday 23rd December

08:40 – Nativity 2: Danger in the Manger! – CBBC

09:55 – Shaun the Sheep Movie – BBC1

10:20 – The Addams Family – ITV2

11:00 – Marmaduke – Film4

12:05 – The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part – ITV2

12:45 – Shrek – Film4

13:40 – The King and I – BBC2

13:45 – Trolls: World Tour – BBC1

14:55 – Shrek Forever After – RTÉ2

15:10 – Stick Man – BBC1

15:35 – Paddington 2 – BBC1

15:50 – The Grinch – ITV/UTV

16:00 – Peter Pan – ITV2

16:30 – The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader – Film 4

16:50 – Edward Scissorhands – BBC2

18:15 – Wonder Woman – ITV2

21:30 – Love Actually – RTÉ1

Christmas Eve

06.00 – Trolls Holiday – ITV1

06.05 – Rugrats Go Wild – C4

07.25 – The Snowman – C4

09.20 – Monsters V Aliens – RTÉ2

10.05 – A Cinderella Story: Christmas Wish – ITV2

11.00 – Miracle on 34th Street – Film4

11.30 – How To Train Your Dragon – C4

11.55 – Nativity Rocks – ITV2

12.45 – Arthur’s Christmas – ITV1

13.15 – Ice Age: Collision Course – Film4

13.25 – It’s a Wonderful Life – C4

13.40 – The Secret Life of Pets 2 – BBC1

13.45 – Miracle on 34th Street – RTÉ1

14.05 – Donkey’s Carolling Christmas-Tacular – ITV2

14.20 – Santa’s Squad – RTÉ2

14.30 – Penguins of Madagascar – ITV2

14.35 – Santa Claus the Movie – ITV1

14.50 – Big Momma’s House – VM1

15.00 – Pokemon Detective Pikachu – BBC1

15.05 – Shrek 2 – Film4

15.55 – Goodbye Christopher Robin – RTÉ1

16.00 – E.T The Extra-Terrestrial – RTÉ2

16.40 – Addams Family Values – Film4

16.55 – Chariots of Fire – BBC2

16.55 – The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse – BBC1

17.00 – Christmas at the Kranks – TG4

17.15 – Ice Age – ITV2

17.25 – Home Alone – C4

17.25 – The Nutcracker and the Four Realms – BBC1

18.10 – Paddington 2 – RTÉ2

18.45 – Bumblebee – Film4

19.00 – How The Grinch Stole Christmas – ITV2

20.00 – Deck The Halls – VM1

20.00 – Angela’s Christmas 2 – RTÉ 2

21.50 – Dirty Dancing – TG4

Christmas Day

despicable me 2

06.35 – The Madagascar Penguins – ITV1

06.50 – Donkey’s Carolling Christmas-Tacular – ITV1

07.00 – Room on the Broom – RTÉ2

07.25 – The Overcoat – RTÉ2

07.40 – Rise of the Guardians – C4

07.55 – The Gruffalo – RTÉ2

08.00 – Beethoven’s Christmas – ITV2

08.20 – The Man Who Invented Christmas – RTÉ1

08.25 – The Gruffalo’s Child – RTÉ 2

09.00 – Shaun the Sheep: The Flight Before Christmas – RTÉ2

09.30 – Adam Saves Christmas – RTÉ2

09.35 – Kung Fu Panda – C4

09.50 – A Kid’s County Christmas – RTÉ2

10.15 – Shrek – RTÉ 2

10.25 – Trolls – ITV2

10.50 – It’s a Very Merry Muppet Christmas – ITV2

11.35 – Puss in Boots – RTÉ2

11.35 – Abominable – BBC1

12.30 – Kindergarten Cop – E4

12.35 – Kung Fu Panda Holiday – ITV2

12.40 – Miracle on 34th Street – TG4

13.00 – A Shaun the Sheep Movie – BBC1

13.05 – The Secret Life of Pets 2 – RTÉ1

13.10 – Peter Pan – ITV2

13.35 – White Christmas – BBC2

13.50 – The Great Escape – C4

14.20 – Mirror Mirror – RTÉ2

14.25 – Wolfwalkers – RTÉ1

14.45 – Abominable Gaeilge – TG4

15.00 – Big Momma’s House – VM1

15.10 – Gentlemen Prefer Blondes – BBC2

15.10 – Aladdin – BBC1

15.25 – ET The Extra-Terrestrial – ITV2

16.00 – Some Like It Hot – RTÉ2

16.05 – Little Women – RTÉ1

16.40 – Some Like It Hot – BBC2

16.45 – Deck the Halls – VM2

17.30 – Home Alone 2 – C4

17.45 – Back to the Future – ITV2

17.55 – Home Alone – RTÉ 2

18.00 – Nanny McPhee -TG4

18.20 – Jumanji: The Next Level – RTÉ1

19.15 – Johnny English Strikes Again – E4

19.30 – Home Alone 2: Lost in New York – RTÉ2

20.00 – Mamma Mia Here We Go Again – ITV2

Don’t Miss…

We’ve got you covered with 101 of the best Christmas activities for kids (and their parents!) that will fill your days with festive fun!

St Stephen’s Day / Boxing Day / 26th December

07.35 – Hotel For Dogs – C4

08.20 – Cats & Dogs – ITV2

09.25 – The Christmas Choir – VM1

09.55 – The Gruffalo – BBC1

10.35 – Big Hero 6 – BBC1

10.25 – Wallace & Gromit – RTÉ2

10.45 – Deck the Halls – VM2

11.00 – The Secret of Moonacre – RTÉ2

12.00 – A Christmas Carol – TG4

12.25 – Frozen – BBC1

12.50 – Ice Age 2: The Meltdown – ITV2

13.00 – Trolls: World Tour – RTÉ1

14.00 – Junior – E4

14.25 – Mary Poppins – BBC1

14.40 – The Sound of Music – RTÉ1

14.40 – Matilda – ITV2

15.15 – Goldfinger – RTÉ2

15.30 – Big Momma’s: Like Father Like Son – VM1

15.30 – The Mitchells V The Machines – VM1

16.45 – Into The West – TG4

16.45 – Madagascar – ITV2

17.30 – The Magnificent Seven – BBC2

17.50 – Raiders of the Lost Ark – RTÉ1

17.55 – Peter Rabbit – C4

18.20 – The Karate Kid – E4

18.30 – Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom – ITV2

Tuesday 27th December

07.55 – The Gruffalo’s Child – RTÉ2

09.00 – Ella Enchanted – ITV2

09.25 – Over The Hedge – ITV

10.10 – Undercover Christmas – VM1

10.50 – Wallace & Gromit – RTÉ2

10.55 – Annie – ITV2

11.00 – Rio – ITV1

11.20 – The House on Seahorse Bay – RTÉ2

11.50 – Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events – C4

13.05 – Annie – TG4

13.25 – Trolls Holiday in Harmony – BBC1

13.30 – Hello, Dolly – BBC2

13.30 – ET: The Extra-Terrestrial – ITV1

13.45 – How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – BBC1

14.00 – The Karate Kid – E4

15.20 – How to Train Your Dragon: Homecoming – BBC1

15.20 – Hotel Transylvania: A Monster Vacation – ITV2

15.35 – Back to the Future – RTÉ1

15.45 – Ghostbusters II

15.25 – From Russia with Love – RTÉ2

15.50 – Funny Girl – BBC2

17.05 – Where the Wild Things Are – TG4

17.15 – The Amazing Spiderman 2 – ITV2

17.55 – Indiana Jone and the Temple of Doom – RTÉ2

20.00 – Aquaman

21.00 – 1917 – BBC1

Wednesday 28th December

10.00 – A Dog’s Journey – BBC1

10.10 – Dr Dolittle – ITV2

11.40 – Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit – BBC1

11.55 – Garfield – ITV2

13.25 – The Seven Year Itch – TG4

13.25 – Zog – BBC1

13.30 – South Pacific – BBC2

13.55 – Zog and the Flying Doctors – BBC1

14.00 – The Karate Kid II – E4

14.20 – Finding Dory – BBC1

14.45 – Hotel Transylvania – ITV

15.05 – Dad’s Army – C4

15.20 – The Spy Who Loved Me – RTÉ2

15.45 – Back to the Future II – RTÉ1

15.50 – Moana – BBC1

16.40 – Penguins of Madagascar – ITV2

16.55 – Whisky Galore! – BCC2

17.00 – Nanny McPhee and the Big Bang – TG4

17.40 – Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade – RTÉ2

18.25 – Shazam! – ITV2

18.50 – Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle – C4

21.00 – Ocean’s 8 – ITV2

21.00 – Gladiator – RTÉ2

Thursday 29th December

monsters university

08.40 – Zog – RTÉ1

09.10 – Shaun the Sheep: The Flight Before Christmas – RTÉ2

09.35 – Dr Dolittle 2 – ITV2

10.40 – Barnyard – C4

11.20 – Matilda – ITV2

11.25 – Cars 3 – BBC1

13.20 – The Philadelphia Story – TG4

13.30 – The Highway Rat – BBC1

13.55 – Zootropolis – BBC1

14.00 – The Karate Kid Part III – E4

14.45 – Hotel Transylvania – ITV1

15.20 – For Your Eyes Only – RTÉ2

15.35 – The BFG – BBC1

15.40 – Back to the Future PART III – RTÉ1

16.30 – Ice Age – ITV2

17.50 – Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull – RTÉ2

18.10 – Wonder Woman – ITV2

Friday 30th December

09.45 – The Good Dinosaur – BBC1

10.15 – The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part – ITV2

10.50 – Uglydolls – RTÉ2

11.15 – Kung Fu Panda – BBC1

12.20 – Ella Enchanted – ITV2

12.20 – The Legend of Longwood – RTÉ2

12.30 – Bend it Like Beckham – C4

14.00 – The Next Karate Kid – E4

14.05 – Alice Through The Looking Glass – BBC1

14.15 – D.A.R.Y.L – RTÉ2

14.55 – Goosebumps – ITV1

15.15 – Superman – RTÉ1

15.20 – Maleficient – BBC1

16.05 – Dark Horse – RTÉ2

16.45 – Sonic the Hedgehog – C4

17.00 – Space Jam – ITV2

17.20 – Hotel Transylvania Béarla – TG4

18.05 – Crocodile Dundee – RTÉ2

18.45 – Back to the Future – ITV2

20.00 – Spectre – ITV1

20.00 – Raiders of the Lost Ark – C4

Saturday 31st December

10.35 – Annie – ITV2

10.55 – Charlottes Web – C4

12.50 – Junior – RTÉ2

12.50 – Annie – C4

13.15 – Coco – BBC1

13.50 – Johnny English Strikes Again – E4

14.00 – Stuart Little – ITV2

14.50 – Inside Out – BBC1

14.55 – War Horse – RTÉ2

15.25 – Superman II – RTÉ1

15.45 – The Karate Kid – E4

15.50 – Hotel Transylvania 3 – ITV2

17.00 – Lego Ninjago – TG4

17.45 – New Year’s Eve – ITV2

18.25 – The Witches – RTÉ1

18.40 – Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom – C4

19.20 – Yesterday – BBC1

20.00 – Aquaman – ITV2

21.00 – Mr & Mrs Smith – VM1

21.00 – Superhero Movie – VM2

Sunday 1st January 2023

09.50 – Mr Stink – RTÉ2

10.00 – Stuart Little – ITV2

11.20 – Pete’s Dragon – BBC1

11.45 – Kindergarten Cop – E4

11.45 – Madagascar – ITV2

12.45 – Cleopatra – BBC2

12.55 – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang – RTÉ1

13.05 – The Pink Panther Strikes Again – TG4

13.30 – Ice Age 2: The Meltdown – ITV2

13.50 – Cinderella – BBC1

15.10 – Dr Seuss’ The Lorax – TG4

14.00 – Spider-Man Into the Spider-Verse – E4

15.15 – ET The Extra Terrestrial – ITV2

15.30 – Superman III – RTÉ1

16.00 – Mary Poppins Returns – BBC1

16.45 – Planet of the Apes – BBC2

17.35 – Jurassic World; Fallen Kingdom – ITV2

17.15 – Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade – C4

19.00 – The Nanny Diaries – VM2

19.05 – Skyscraper – E4

20.00 – Ocean’s 8 – ITV2

Our Pick of Christmas TV for Families

Like this? Share it with your network!

Like this? Share it with your network!

Published On: December 14th, 2022 / Categories: Entertainment / Last Updated: January 18th, 2023 / Tags: , /

About the Author: Jill Holtz

Avatar photo
Jill is one of the co-founders of Mykidstime and a mum of 2 girls

You’ve Got Mail!

Get our best content direct to your inbox! You’ll receive quick and easy recipes, fun ideas to entertain the kids, parenting tips, competitions, as well as offers from brands we trust.