Our Pick of Family Christmas Movies on TV 2021

Jill Holtz

December 14, 2021

the snowman

Like this? Share it with your network!

Like this? Share it with your network!

Want a one stop handy guide to the family friendly tv & movies this Christmas? We’ve popped them onto this list covering the UK & Irish tv channels. Here’s Our Pick of Family Christmas Movies on TV 2021:

Our Pick of Christmas Movies on TV 2021

One of my favourite memories of Christmas time as a child was looking at the TV schedule to see what movies were going to be on and planning what TV time I’d have – there was no screen time limit at Christmas time (never mind the fact that it was the 70s & 80s!).

So if you like watching a good Christmas movie on TV with your child, here’s a big roundup of what’s on this Christmas 2021.

Monday 20th December

11:00 – Madagascar 3 – Film4

12:50 – Over the Hedge – Film4

13:45 – The Grinch – UTV

15:05 – Moana – BBC One

18:35 – Jurassic World – ITV2

21:00 – Rocky – ITV4

21:30 – Pulp Fiction – TG4

23:05 – Kill Bill – TCM

Tuesday 21st December

10:30 – The Flintstones – ITV2

11:00 – Christmas with the Kranks – Comedy Central

12:55 – Ice Age – Film4

13:45 – Shrek – UTV

14:45 – Saving Mr Banks – BBC One

18:45 – Mamma Mia 2 – ITV2

21:00 – Blades Of Glory – Comedy Central

21:00 – Love Actually – ITV2

21:00 – Bad Santa 2 – Virgin Media Two

21:35 – Dating Amber – RTÉ2

Have Your Say

Don’t miss the chance to have your say! We’re looking for parents to get involved and give their feedback on all aspects of family life.

Have Your Say

Wednesday 22nd December

e.t. the extraterrestrial movie

11:30 – E.T – UTV

14:15 – Shrek 2 – UTV

15:05 – Pete’s Dragon – BBC One

16:05 – School of Rock – ITV2

17:15 – The Muppets – TG4

18:20 – Spider-Man – ITV2

18:20 – The Goonies – TCM

21:00 – Mission Impossible – Comedy Central

21:00 – Rocky 3 – ITV4

22:45 – Die Hard – UTV

00:00 – Mr & Mrs Smith – Channel 4

Thursday 23rd December

9:15 – A Christmas to Savour – BBC2

10:00 – Oliver Twist – Virgin Media One

11:30 – Jack Frost – UTV

12.45 – Alpha and Omega: A Howl-lday Adventure – RTÉ2

13.30 – The Jungle Bunch – RTÉ2

13:50 – Sing – UTV

14:50 – Kung Fu Panda 2 – Film4

15:15 – Cinderella – BBC1

15:55 – Stuart Little 2 – RTÉ2

16:10 – The Addams Family – ITV2

17:30: The Spongebob SquarePants Movie – TG4

18:00 – The Polar Express – Sky Showcase

18:15 – Spider-Man 2 – ITV2

21:00 – Rocky 4 – ITV4

21:00 – Office Christmas Party – RTÉ2

21:00 – Dirty Dancing – Virgin Media Two

Christmas Eve

9.20 – Fixing Up Christmas – BBC2

11:00 – Over The Hedge – Film4

11:40 – Brave – BBC1

13:30 – Frozen – BBC1

13:40 – E.T – RTÉ1

14:00 – It’s A Wonderful Life – Channel4

14:30 – The Chronicles of Narnia – Film4

15:00 – Abominable – BBC1

15.45 – The Man Who Invented Christmas – RTÉ1

15:45 – Back To The Future – ITV2

16:05 – Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa – Virgin Media One

16:10 – Despicable Me – RTÉ2

16:30 – Dolittle – BBC1

17:00 – The Snowman – Channel 4

17:05 – Elf – Sky Showcase

18:00 – Home Alone – Channel 4

18:00 – Shaun the Sheep: The Flight Before Christmas – BCC1

18:15 – Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom – RTÉ2

18:00 – Uncle Buck – ITV2

20:00 – The Holiday – ITV2

21:00 – Rocky 5 – ITV4

21:00 – Man About Dog – Virgin Media Two

21:20 – Notting Hill – TG4

23:30 – Die Hard 2 – ITV2

Christmas Day

despicable me 2

8:10 – Shrek – RTÉ2

9:30 – Ice Age – RTÉ2

11:00 – How to Train Your Dragon – Channel 4

11:00 – Mrs Doubtfire – Film4

11:00 – Abominable – RTÉ2

12:25 – Singing in the Rain – RTÉ2

12:35 – The Secret Life of Pets 2 – RTÉ1

12:40 – Stuart Little – E4

12:50 – Meet me in St Louis – BBC2

13:05 – Peter Pan – ITV2

13:55 – Back to the Future – RTÉ1

14:10 – Despicable Me 2 – RTÉ2

15:10 – Mary Poppins Returns – BBC1

15:10 – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang – Channel 5

15:10 – Santa Claus: The Movie – UTV

15:40 – Lego Batman Movie – RTÉ2

16:10 – Paddington 2 – RTÉ1

17:15 – Home Alone 2 – Channel 4

18:00 – The Grinch – RTÉ1 

18:10 – Independence Day – Film4

18:15 – Angela’s Christmas – RTÉ2

18:45 – Into The West – TG4

18:45 – The Goonies – TG4

17:25 – Angela’s Christmas Wish – RTÉ1

21:00 – Dirty Dancing – Virgin Media One

22:20 – Daddy’s Home 2 – RTÉ2

22:40 – Love Actually – UTV

Don’t Miss…

We’ve got you covered with 101 of the best Christmas activities for kids (and their parents!) that will fill your days with festive fun!

St Stephen’s Day / Boxing Day / 26th December

11:30 – Trolls – BBC1

12:35 – Stuart Little 2 – E4

12:40 – Singin’ In The Rain – BBC2

14:20 – Beauty And The Beast – BBC1

15:00 – The Proposal – Channel 5

15:20 – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang – RTÉ2

16:00 – Crocodile Dundee – Channel 4

16:00 – Coco – RTÉ1

16:20 – Paddington – BBC1

17:10 – Sister Act – Channel 5

18:25 – The Greatest Showman – RTÉ1

20:00 – Fast & Furious – ITV2

21:00 – Mission Impossible – Film4

21:00 – Homefront – Virgin Media Two

21:30 – The Princess Bride  – Virgin Media One

21:35 – Rocketman – RTÉ1

21:50 – Braveheart – RTÉ2

Monday 27th December

06:40 – The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie – Channel 4

09:20 – Monsters vs Aliens – BBC1

09:25 – Stuart Little 2 – RTÉ2

10:45 – The Boss Baby – BBC1

11:25 – Shrek 2 – RTÉ2

11:45 – Hotel Transylvania – UTV

13:10 – Back to the Future Part II – RTÉ1

13:15 – The Spiderwick Chronicles – Channel 4

13:30 – Finding Dory – BBC1

14:45 – Ice Age 2: The Meltdown – ITV2

14:55 – Wonder – FilmFour

15:00 – Horrible Histories: The Movie – Rotten Romans – BBC1

15:15 – Into the Woods – RTÉ2

15:40 – The Incredibles – RTÉ1

16:35 – Chicken Run – ITV2

17:10 – A Christmas Carol – TG4

17:55 – Paddington 2 – BBC1

17:55 – Raiders of the Lost Ark – RTÉ2

18:00 – Crocodile Dundee II – Channel 4

18:15 – Wonder Woman – ITV2

18:50 – Ghostbusters – ITV4

21:00 – Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues – RTÉ2

21:20 – Bridesmaids – TG4

Tuesday 28th December

09:15 – Planes – BBC1

09:30 – The Addams Family – ITV2

09:40 – Matilda – Channel 5

10:40 – Cars 3 – BBC One NI

11:20 – The Spiderwick Chronicles – RTÉ2

12:30 – Despicable Me – UTV

13:15 – Junior – Channel 4

13:55 – Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – BBC1

14:55 – Back to the Future – ITV2

15:25 – The BFG – BBC1

15:25 – The Magnificent Seven – RTÉ2

15:25 – We Bought a Zoo – FilmFour

17:10 – Planes, Trains and Automobiles – Channel 5

17:15 – The Amazing Spider-Man – ITV2

17:25 – A Denis The Menace Christmas – TG4

17:50 – Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom – RTÉ2

21:00 – Rambo – Last Blood – Virgin Media Two

21:00 – The Hitman’s Bodyguard – RTÉ2

Wednesday 29th December

monsters university

09:05 – Monsters University – BBC1 

10:40 – Big Hero 6 – BBC1

11:20 – The Flintstones – RTÉ2

12:30 – Despicable Me 2 – UTV

13:30 – Playing With Fire – Channel 4

13:40 – Inside Out – BBC1

14:30 – Bee Movie – FilmFour

14:40 – Shaun the Sheep Movie – RTÉ1

15:15 – Close Encounters of the Third Kind – RTÉ2

15.50 – A Dog’s Journey – BBC1

16:00 – Twins – ITV4

16:05 – Journey 2 – The Mysterious Island – RTÉ1

16:05 – Back to the Future Part II – ITV2

17:45 – Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade – RTÉ2

18:15 – The Amazing Spider-Man 2 – ITV2

21:00 – A Star Is Born – BBC1

21:00 The Bourne Identity – RTÉ2

Thursday 30th December

08:45 – Annie – Channel 5

09:05 – Home – BBC1

10:45 – Missing Link – BBC1

12:30 – Despicable Me 3 – UTV

13:25 – Little Women – FilmFour

13:45 – Zootropolis – BBC1

14:40 – Galaxy Quest – ITV4

15:10 – Ice Age – ITV2

15:35 – The Jungle Book – BBC1

16:40 – The Karate Kid – TG4

16:50 – The Secret Life of Pets – ITV2

17:45 – Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull – RTÉ2

18:10 – A Knight’s Tale – FilmFour

18:35 – Back to the Future Part III – ITV2

18:45 – Raiders of the Lost Ark – Channel 4

18:50 – Ghostbusters II – ITV2

21:00 – Mission Impossible – Ghost Protocol – RTÉ2

Friday 31st December

Disney Coco

06:25 – Horton Hears a Who! – E4

09:10 – Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie – BBC1 

09:45 – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang – Channel 5

10:05 – Space Jam – ITV2

10:55 – The Secret Life of Pets 2 – BBC1

11:05 – Agent Cody Banks 2: Destination London – RTÉ2

11:20 – Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events – Channel 4

12:40 – Jumanji – Channel 5

12.50 – Arthur and the Minimoys – RTÉ2

13:10 – Back to the Future Part III – RTÉ One

14:40 – Coco – BBC1

14:45 – Hook – Channel 5

13.45 – Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kids – RTÉ1

16:10 – Mrs Doubtfire – FilmFour

16:20 – The Angry Birds Movie 2 – RTÉ2

17:05 – Petter Rabbit – E4

17:20 – Dr Seuss’ The Lorax – TG4

17.30 – Avengers Assemble – RTÉ2

17:35 – Night at the Museum – Channel 5

17:50 – The Princess Bride – Virgin Media Three

18:45 – Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom – Channel 4

19:30 – Avengers Assemble – RTÉ 

21:00 – The Notebook – Virgin Media One

Saturday 1st January 2022

08:30 – The Secret Garden – Sky Showcase

12:50 – Bedknobs and Broomsticks – RTÉ2

16:05 – Monsters vs Aliens – RTÉ2

17:15 – Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone – Sky Showcase

18:35 – Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle – RTÉ One

Sunday 2nd January

16:55 – Peter Pan – Sky Showcase

Our Pick of Christmas TV for Families

Like this? Share it with your network!

Like this? Share it with your network!

Published On: December 14th, 2021 / Categories: Entertainment / Last Updated: January 1st, 2022 / Tags: , /

About the Author: Jill Holtz

Jill is one of the co-founders of Mykidstime and a mum of 2 girls

Related Posts

You May Also Enjoy

Have Your Say

Have Your Say

Join the conversation today and tell us what you think.